h48/2020

 

 

Congratulations to all of this year’s participants, and to all the winners! There were some really great films.

 

Here are the award winners:

 

Best Gore/SFX: Insolvent.mov – Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Scream Queen: Marley Snow-King in Insolvent.mov – Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Baddie/Villain: Tanner LeMay in The Good News – Pineapple Productions
Best Film: Insolvent.mov – Wiser Wolves Productions

 

The films will still be available to screen at the following links:

 

Vimeo:

Block 1 – https://vimeo.com/460108162

Block 2 – https://vimeo.com/460111059

 

YouTube:

Block 1 – https://youtu.be/JmAxRn45jKs

Block 2 – https://youtu.be/Ao-k1BGcfrQ

 

Screening Block 1:

Nevermore – Descent
Newton to Newton Productions – 1820
Capital B Films – Cronos
Leave It To Chance Pictures – The Beauty Butcher
Hall Films – Tent Terror
Monkey Boo Films – The Fades
PWP Films – Hobo Erectus
Amateur Experts – Professional Killer
Lane Productions – Ghosting 101
The Stull Train – Lone Lady
DoBetter Media – Will

 

Screening Block 2:

Clam City – Open House
Jormungandr Productions – Dammit, Dad
Wiser Wolves – Insolvent
Pineapple Productions – The Good News
First Contact Films – Enclosed
Jebus Crust – Ryder Die
Rat’s Nest Productions – RPG RIP
Media Puppet – Today
Tailor Red – Scopaesthesia
Parallel Production – Delay
Twice Canary Films -Tara

 

 

 

 

 


13 Stories

Thank you to all the filmmakers who created fantastic films!

 

Here are all the award winners

 

Awards

 

Warden’s Cup (Best Film)

Past Prime Productions – Tarzan’s Escape

 

Trusty Trophy (2nd Best Film)

Pineapple Productions – Had It

 

Stool Pigeon (Old Pen Staff Pick/History Award)

Twice Canary Films – Motor Man

 
Audience Choice Award

Newton to Newton Productions – Einreichen

 
i48 is teaming up with the Old Idaho Penitentiary and Idaho State Historical Society in inviting teams to make short (4-7 minutes in duration) films inspired by true Idaho State Penitentiary stories and the men and women who passed through its walls. The filmmaker teams will have the rare opportunity to shoot their films on location at the Old Idaho Penitentiary. The finished films will be screened on the grounds of the Old Idaho Penitentiary on Thursday 9/10, Friday 9/11/20 and Saturday 9/12/20.

 

Due to potential “R” rated nature of the films, children seventeen (17) and younger will not be admitted without a parent or legal guardian.

Comedy Shorts!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers who participated in the February Challenge! It was good to be able to laugh during these times.

 

Here are the winners of the awards!

 

Best Screenplay – “Truths” by Newton to Newton Productions

Best Technical Achievement: “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” by Flying Fedora Films

Best Actor: Brandon Freeman in “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” By Flying Fedora Films

Best Actress: Nicole Stull in “Truths” by Newton to Newton Productions

Best Film: “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” by Flying Fedora Films

 

If you missed the event, here is the link to watch the films:

Vimeo  – https://vimeo.com/438390037


Congratulations to all the i48 Winners!

 

SUN VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL AWARD
“Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions

 

NOVICE DIVISION
Best Sound/Music: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films
Best Cinematography: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films
Best Actor Sebastian Mendoza in “The Papermaker” by The Phil Makers
Best Actress Marley Snow-King in “Kritical Kappa”
2nd Best Film: “Kritical Kappa by Jorgmungandar Productions
Best Film: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films

 

OPEN DIVISION
Best Sound/Music: “Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions
Best Cinematography: “The Silver Rabbit” by Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Actor: Matthew Durand in “The Very Clean Story of Jaime Bankson” by Purple Fist Productions
Best Actress: Victoria Horn in “Encountered” by Fishdawg Productions
2 nd Best Film: “Silver Rabbit” by Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Film: “Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions