13 Stories

Thank you to all the filmmakers who created fantastic films!

 

Here are all the award winners

 

Awards

 

Warden’s Cup (Best Film)

Past Prime Productions – Tarzan’s Escape

 

Trusty Trophy (2nd Best Film)

Pineapple Productions – Had It

 

Stool Pigeon (Old Pen Staff Pick/History Award)

Twice Canary Films – Motor Man

 
Audience Choice Award

Newton to Newton Productions – Einreichen

 
i48 is teaming up with the Old Idaho Penitentiary and Idaho State Historical Society in inviting teams to make short (4-7 minutes in duration) films inspired by true Idaho State Penitentiary stories and the men and women who passed through its walls. The filmmaker teams will have the rare opportunity to shoot their films on location at the Old Idaho Penitentiary. The finished films will be screened on the grounds of the Old Idaho Penitentiary on Thursday 9/10, Friday 9/11/20 and Saturday 9/12/20.

 

Due to potential “R” rated nature of the films, children seventeen (17) and younger will not be admitted without a parent or legal guardian.

h48/2020

 

Or should we call it h96/2020? It’s that time of year again, for murder, mayhem, and probably a few zombies! h48/2020 is here, and there are several exciting changes for this year’s competition.

 

  • Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and continued uncertainty about the availability of a venue for a public screening, h48/2020 is pivoting to an “on-line only” version.
  • h48/2020 is increasing the time to finish the films to 96 hours!
  • We are increasing the number of teams to 25!
  • The entry fee is reduced to $10

 

Here’s how it will work:

 

On Thursday, October 1, 2020, all registered teams will receive an information packet via e-mail with the sub-genre for their horror film, and line of dialogue.  The packet will identify a prop which will be readily available in everyone’s home.

 

Ninety-six hours later — by 6:00 p.m. on Monday, October 5, 2020, all teams will submit their finished films to h48 via WeTransfer.  Judging of all eligible films will be conducted online via private video links.

 

On Saturday, October 17, 2020 in partnership with Argos Productions, all completed films will live stream on Vimeo, YouTube and Facebook (times TBD) so the teams, their friends and families can enjoy the finished movies.  Following the live stream, a virtual “Awards Ceremony” will be held to announce this year’s award winners.

 

Awards and prizes will be as follows:

 

Best Film: $250 cash prize and trophy

Best Baddie/Villain:  trophy

Best Scream Queen:  trophy

Best Special Effects:  trophy

 

 

If you have any questions, please contact us at andrew@idaho48.org and/or josie@idaho48.org.

 


Click Here for the h48 documents

Comedy Shorts!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers who participated in the February Challenge! It was good to be able to laugh during these times.

 

Here are the winners of the awards!

 

Best Screenplay – “Truths” by Newton to Newton Productions

Best Technical Achievement: “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” by Flying Fedora Films

Best Actor: Brandon Freeman in “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” By Flying Fedora Films

Best Actress: Nicole Stull in “Truths” by Newton to Newton Productions

Best Film: “The Rebirth of Clint Horowitz” by Flying Fedora Films

 

If you missed the event, here is the link to watch the films:

Vimeo  – https://vimeo.com/438390037


Congratulations to all the i48 Winners!

 

SUN VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL AWARD
“Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions

 

NOVICE DIVISION
Best Sound/Music: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films
Best Cinematography: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films
Best Actor Sebastian Mendoza in “The Papermaker” by The Phil Makers
Best Actress Marley Snow-King in “Kritical Kappa”
2nd Best Film: “Kritical Kappa by Jorgmungandar Productions
Best Film: “Baking With the Cushmans” by Hall Films

 

OPEN DIVISION
Best Sound/Music: “Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions
Best Cinematography: “The Silver Rabbit” by Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Actor: Matthew Durand in “The Very Clean Story of Jaime Bankson” by Purple Fist Productions
Best Actress: Victoria Horn in “Encountered” by Fishdawg Productions
2 nd Best Film: “Silver Rabbit” by Wiser Wolves Productions
Best Film: “Bankson and Biggs” by Newton to Newton Productions